Thoroughbred Racing
Preakness Stakes Winners (1873-2008)
Year Horse Jockey Time
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeau 1:54.80
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado 1:53.46
2006 Bernardini Javier Castellano 1:54.65
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose 1:55
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott 1:55.24
2003 Funny Cide Jose Santos 1:55.61
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza 1:56 1/5
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens 1:55 2/5
2000 Red Bullet Jerry Bailey 1:56
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley 1:55 1/5
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux 1:54 3/5
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens 1:54 4/5
1996 Louis Quatorze ** Pat Day 1:53 2/5
1995 Timber Country Pat Day 1:54 2/5
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day 1:56 2/5
1993 Prairie Bayou Mike Smith 1:56 3/5
1992 Pine Bluff Chris McCarron 1:55 3/5
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey 1:54
1990 Summer Squall Pat Day 1:53 3/5
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela 1:53 4/5
1988 Risen Star E. Delahoussaye 1:56 1/5
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron 1:55 4/5
1986 Snow Chief Alex Solis 1:54 4/5
1985 Tank's Prospect ** Pat Day 1:53 2/5
1984 Gate Dancer A. Cordero, Jr 1:53 3/5
1983 Deputed Testamony Don Miller 1:55 2/5
1982 Aloma's Ruler Jack Kaenel 1:55 2/5
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez 1:54 3/5
1980 Codex A. Cordero, Jr 1:54 1/5
1979 Spectacular Bid Ron Franklin 1:54 1/5
1978 Affirmed * Steve Cauthen 1:54 2/5
1977 Seattle Slew * Jean Cruguet 1:54 2/5
1976 Elocutionist John Lively 1:55
1975 Master Derby Darrel McHargue 1:56 2/5
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera 1:54 3/5
1973 Secretariat * Ron Turcotte 1:53 2/5
1972 Bee Bee Bee Eldon Nelson 1:55 3/5
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila 1:54
1970 Personality Eddie Belmonte 1:56 1/5
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack 1:55 3/5
1968 Forward Pass I. Valenzuela 1:56 4/5
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker 1:55 1/5
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield 1:55 2/5
1965 Tom Rolfe Ron Turcotte 1:56 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack 1:56 4/5
1963 Candy Spots Bill Shoemaker 1:56 1/5
1962 Greek Money John L. Rotz 1:56 1/5
1961 Carry Back John Sellers 1:57 3/5
1960 Bally Ache Robert Ussery 1:57 3/5
1959 Royal Orbit Willie Harmatz 1:57
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela 1:57 1/5
1957 Bold Ruler Eddie Arcaro 1:56 1/5
1956 Fabius Bill Hartack 1:58 2/5
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro 1:54 3/5
1954 Hasty Road John Adams 1:57 2/5
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin 1:57 4/5
1952 Blue Man Conn McCreary 1:57 2/5
1951 Bold Eddie Arcaro 1:56 2/5
1950 Hill Prince Eddie Arcaro 1:59 1/5
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson 1:56
1948 Citation * Eddie Arcaro 2:02 2/5
1947 Faultless Doug Dodson 1:59
1946 Assault * Warren Mehrtens 2:01 2/5
1945 Polynesian Wayne D. Wright 1:58 4/5
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary 1:59 1/5
1943 Count Fleet * John Longden 1:57 2/5
1942 Alsab Basil James 1:57
1941 Whirlaway * Eddie Arcaro 1:58 4/5
1940 Bimelech Fred Smith 1:58 3/5
1939 Challedon George Seabo 1:59 4/5
1938 Dauber Maurice Peters 1:59 4/5
1937 War Admiral * C. Kurtsinger 1:58 2/5
1936 Bold Venture George Woolf 1:59
1935 Omaha * William Saunders 1:58 2/5
1934 High Quest Robert Jones 1:58 1/5
1933 Head Play C. Kurtsinger 2:02
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James 1:59 4/5
1931 Mate George Ellis 1:59
1930 Gallant Fox * Earl Sande 2:00 3/5
1929 Dr. Freeland Louis Schaefer 2:01 3/5
1928 Victorian Raymond Workman 2:00 1/5
1927 Bostonian Alf Abel 2:01 3/5
1926 Display John Maiben 1:59 4/5
1925 Coventry Clarence Kummer 1:59
1924 Nellie Morse John Merimee 1:57 1/5
1923 Vigil Benny Marinelli 1:53 3/5
1922 Pillory L.Morris 1:51 3/5
1921 Broomspun Frank Coltiletti 1:54 1/5
1920 Man O' War Clarence Kummer 1:51 3/5
1919 Sir Barton * John Loftus 1:53
1918 War Cloud John Loftus 1:53 3/5
1918 Jack Hare Jr. Charles Peak 1:53 2/5
1917 Kalitan E.Haynes 1:54 2/5
1916 Damrosch Linus McAtee 1:54 4/5
1915 Rhine Maiden D.Hoffman 1:58
1914 Holiday A. Schuttinger 1:53 4/5
1913 Buskin James Butwell 1:53 2/5
1912 Colonel Holloway Clarence Turner 1:56 3/5
1911 Watervale Eddie Dugan 1:51
1910 Layminster Roy Estep 1:40 3/5
1909 Effendi William Doyle 1:39 1/5
1908 Royal Tourist Eddie Dugan 1:46 2/5
1907 Don Enrique G.Mountain 1:45 2/5
1906 Whimsical W.Miller 1:45
1905 Cairngorm W.Davis 1:45 4/5
1904 Bryn Mawr Hildebrand 1:44 1/5
1903 Florcarline W.Gannon 1:44 4/5
1902 Old England L.Jackson 1:45 4/5
1901 The Parader Landry 1:47 1/5
1900 Hindus H.Spencer 1:48 2/5
1899 Half Time R.Clawson 1:47
1898 Sly Fox W.Simms 1:49 3/4
1897 Paul Kauvar Thorpe 1:51 1/4
1896 Margrave H.Griffin 1:51
1895 Belmar F.Taral 1:50 1/2
1894 Assignee F.Taral 1:49 1/4
1890 Montague W.Martin 2:36 3/4
1889 Buddhist Anderson 2:17 1/2
1888 Refund Littlefield 2:49
1887 Dunboyne W.Donohue 2:39 1/2
1886 The Bard Fisher 2:45
1885 Tecumseh J.McLaughlin 2:49
1884 Knight of Ellerslie Fisher 2:39 1/2
1883 Jacobus George Barbee 2:42 1/2
1882 Vanguard Costello 2:44 1/2
1881 Saunterer Costello 2:40 1/2
1880 Grenada L.Hughes 2:40 1/2
1879 Harold L.Hughes 2:40 1/2
1878 Duke of Magenta Holloway 2:41 3/4
1877 Cloverbrook Holloway 2:45 1/2
1876 Shirley George Barbee 2:44 3/4
1875 Tom Ochiltree L.Hughes 2:43 1/2
1874 Culpepper Donohue 2:56 1/2
1873 Survivor George Barbee 2:43
Note: * - Triple Crown Winner / ** - Stakes Record
Home | Morning Line | Post Position | Capsules | Weather | Tidbits & Trivia |
Winners | PP Wins | History | Fastest | Richest | Margins |
Crown Winners | Crown Misses