baltimoresun.com
 
National Football League
PRESEASON
12345
REGULAR SEASON
12345
678910
1112131415
1617   
PLAYOFFS
123PBSB
NFL Boxscore - Houston at Baltimore

Team 1 2 3 4Score
Houston330915
Baltimore070916


Scoring Summary
1st Quarter
Houston Field Goal - 39-yarder by Kris Brown.  3:43 Time Remaining. (6 plays, 12 yards. Time of Drive: 2:01).
2nd Quarter
Baltimore Touchdown - 6-yard run by Kyle Boller.   (Matt Stover extra point is good). 13:01 Time Remaining. (15 plays, 85 yards. Time of Drive: 5:42).
Houston Field Goal - 26-yarder by Kris Brown.  0:04 Time Remaining. (16 plays, 88 yards. Time of Drive: 4:38).
3rd Quarter
No Scoring
4th Quarter
Houston Field Goal - 22-yarder by Kris Brown.  14:30 Time Remaining. (10 plays, 25 yards. Time of Drive: 4:27).
Baltimore Touchdown - 26-yard interception return by Adalius Thomas.   (Kyle Boller pass incomplete to Randy Hymes, two-point conversion failed). 7:16 Time Remaining.
Houston Field Goal - 29-yarder by Kris Brown.  3:31 Time Remaining. (9 plays, 50 yards. Time of Drive: 3:45).
Houston Field Goal - 39-yarder by Kris Brown.  1:08 Time Remaining. (4 plays, 8 yards. Time of Drive: 1:34).
Baltimore Field Goal - 38-yarder by Matt Stover.  0:06 Time Remaining. (8 plays, 67 yards. Time of Drive: 1:02).

Officials
Referee: Terry McAulayUmpire:Carl Madsen
Line Judge: Mark SteinkerchnerSide Judge:Michael Banks
Head Linesman: Kent PayneBack Judge:Tony Stertore
Field Judge: Greg Gautreaux 
Attendance/Time
Attendance: 69909Time:3:24

Final Team Statistics
 HoustonBaltimore
TOTAL FIRST DOWNS1615
By Rushing73
By Passing99
By Penalty03
THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY8-20-404-13-31
FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY0-0-01-1-100
TOTAL NET YARDS298238
Total Off. Plays (inc. times thrown passing)7660
Avg. gain per offensive play3.94.0
NET YARDS RUSHING16573
Total Rushing Plays3423
Avg. gain per rushing play4.93.2
NET YARDS PASSING133165
Times Thrown - yards lost attempting to pass5-324-33
Gross yards passing165198
PASS ATTEMPTS-COMPLETIONS-HAD INTERCEPTED37-17-133-17-0
Avg. gain per pass play (inc. # thrown passing)3.24.5
PUNTS Number and average6-35.08-40.1
Net Punting Average35.033.9
TOTAL RETURN YARDAGE (Not including kickoffs)5020
No. and Yards Punt Returns7-501-0
No. and Yards Kickoff Returns4-993-67
No. and Yards Interception Returns0-01-20
PENALTIES No. and Yards11-938-71
FUMBLES No. and Lost5-14-2
TOUCHDOWNS02
Rushing01
Passing00
EXTRA POINTS Made-Attempts0-01-2
FIELD GOALS Made-Attempts5-51-1
SAFETIES00
FINAL SCORE1516
TIME OF POSSESSION33:4926:11

Final Individual Statistics
HoustonBaltimore
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
D.Williams 291555.3290
D.Carr 382.740
J.Wells 221.020
      
Total341654.9290
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
C.Taylor 11403.6110
J.Lewis 8172.140
K.Boller 3113.761
M.Clayton 155.050
Total23733.2111
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
D.Carr 37171655/320241
Total37171655/320241
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
K.Boller 33171984/330350
Total33171984/330350
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
J.Gaffney 6406.7110
A.Johnson 47017.5240
D.Williams 3165.380
J.Wells 2126.080
D.Armstrong 11717.0170
M.Rivers 11010.0100
Total171659.7240
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
M.Clayton 78612.3350
T.Heap 35117.0240
D.Mason 33210.7200
J.Lewis 3237.7120
C.Taylor 166.060
      
Total1719811.6350
INTERCEPTIONSNOYDSLGTD
None
Total0000
INTERCEPTIONSNOYDSLGTD
A.Thomas 120201
Total120201
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
C.Stanley 621035.00342
Total621035.00342
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
D.Zastudil 832140.10147
Total832140.10147
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.Mathis 5029190
D.Williams 2021210
DOWNED 10000
Total8050210
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
DOWNED 10000
B.Sams 13000
D.Sanders 01000
Total24000
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.Mathis 4099300
      
      
      
Total4099300
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
B.Sams 2146290
C.Taylor 1021210
TOUCHBACK 10000
D.Dinkins 01000
Total4267290
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
Total5/5100.0390/015
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
Total1/1100.0381/14

Houston
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
J.Mathis 211000000
S.McKinney 100-100000
D.Carr 101000000
D.Williams 100000000
A.Peek 000001100
S.Orr 000001000
D.Robinson 001000000
S.Payne 000001000
M.Greenwood 000000100
M.Bruener 001000000
D.Polk 000001000
Total514-104200
Baltimore
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
K.Boller 201000000
J.Lewis 110000000
C.Taylor 110000000
T.Suggs 000001000
A.Terry 001000000
D.Wilcox 000000100
Total422001100

Final Defensive Statistics
HoustonTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
L.Sanders 5050.00.00000
D.Robinson 5270.00.00200
S.Orr 5163.023.00010
D.Polk 5160.00.00010
M.Greenwood 4260.00.00001
R.Smith 4150.00.00000
C.Brown 4040.00.00000
S.Payne 3140.00.00010
G.Earl 3030.00.00000
A.Peek 2131.010.00011
G.Walker 2020.00.00000
C.Anderson 1010.00.00000
J.Babin 1010.00.00000
Total449534.033.00242
BaltimoreTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
T.Polley 84120.00.00000
B.Scott 75121.04.00000
T.Suggs 6063.024.00010
M.Kemoeatu 5270.00.00000
A.Thomas 5051.04.01100
D.Carter 5050.00.00000
S.Rolle 4040.00.00200
J.Johnson 3140.00.00100
E.Reed 3030.00.00000
D.Sanders 2020.00.00000
K.Gregg 2350.00.00000
D.Edwards 2240.00.00000
A.Franklin 1120.00.00000
C.Williams 1010.00.00000
Total5418725.032.01410