baltimoresun.com
 
National Football League
PRESEASON
12345
REGULAR SEASON
12345
678910
1112131415
1617   
PLAYOFFS
123PBSB
NFL Boxscore - Baltimore at Pittsburgh

Team 1 2 3 4Score
Baltimore070714
Pittsburgh673723


Scoring Summary
1st Quarter
Pittsburgh Field Goal - 34-yarder by Jeff Reed.  11:22 Time Remaining. (7 plays, 50 yards. Time of Drive: 3:38).
Pittsburgh Field Goal - 42-yarder by Jeff Reed.  6:11 Time Remaining. (7 plays, 11 yards. Time of Drive: 1:19).
2nd Quarter
Pittsburgh Touchdown - 65-yard pass from Ben Roethlisberger to Santonio Holmes.   (Jeff Reed extra point is good). 13:58 Time Remaining. (3 plays, 66 yards. Time of Drive: 1:37).
Baltimore Touchdown - 3-yard run by Willis McGahee.   (Matt Stover extra point is good). 2:40 Time Remaining. (3 plays, 17 yards. Time of Drive: 0:57).
3rd Quarter
Pittsburgh Field Goal - 46-yarder by Jeff Reed.  3:38 Time Remaining. (11 plays, 51 yards. Time of Drive: 5:29).
4th Quarter
Baltimore Touchdown - 1-yard run by Willis McGahee.   (Matt Stover extra point is good). 9:29 Time Remaining. (6 plays, 58 yards. Time of Drive: 3:09).
Pittsburgh Touchdown - 40-yard interception return by Troy Polamalu.   (Jeff Reed extra point is good). 4:24 Time Remaining.

Officials
Referee: William F. CarolloUmpire:Ruben Fowler
Line Judge: Byron BostonSide Judge:Scott Steenson
Head Linesman: Ed CampBack Judge:Tony Steratore
Field Judge: Gary Cavaletto 
Attendance/Time
Attendance: 65350Time:3:35

Final Team Statistics
 BaltimorePittsburgh
TOTAL FIRST DOWNS1311
By Rushing51
By Passing69
By Penalty21
THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY3-13-237-18-39
FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY0-1-00-0-0
TOTAL NET YARDS198275
Total Off. Plays (inc. times thrown passing)5865
Avg. gain per offensive play3.44.2
NET YARDS RUSHING7352
Total Rushing Plays2528
Avg. gain per rushing play2.91.9
NET YARDS PASSING125223
Times Thrown - yards lost attempting to pass3-164-32
Gross yards passing141255
PASS ATTEMPTS-COMPLETIONS-HAD INTERCEPTED30-13-333-16-0
Avg. gain per pass play (inc. # thrown passing)3.86.0
PUNTS Number and average7-40.97-37.7
Net Punting Average37.128.4
TOTAL RETURN YARDAGE (Not including kickoffs)6573
No. and Yards Punt Returns6-655-26
No. and Yards Kickoff Returns6-863-64
No. and Yards Interception Returns0-03-47
PENALTIES No. and Yards6-536-67
FUMBLES No. and Lost3-12-1
TOUCHDOWNS22
Rushing20
Passing01
EXTRA POINTS Made-Attempts2-22-2
FIELD GOALS Made-Attempts0-03-3
SAFETIES00
FINAL SCORE1423
TIME OF POSSESSION26:5133:09

Final Individual Statistics
BaltimorePittsburgh
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
W.McGahee 20603.0142
M.Clayton 11616.0160
L.McClain 133.030
R.Rice 122.020
J.Flacco 2-8-4.000
Total25732.9162
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
W.Parker 24472.070
M.Moore 166.060
N.Washington 111.010
B.Roethlisberger 2-2-1.0-10
      
Total28521.970
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
J.Flacco 30131413/160223
Total30131413/160223
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
B.Roethlisberger 33162554/321650
Total33162554/321650
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
R.Rice 34314.3220
D.Mason 34113.7160
T.Heap 3268.7200
M.Clayton 2189.0150
W.McGahee 2136.5110
      
      
      
Total1314110.8220
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGLGTD
H.Miller 36220.7300
H.Ward 35518.3450
N.Washington 3217.080
S.Holmes 27035.0651
L.Sweed 22010.0140
C.Davis 12020.0200
M.Moore 199.090
W.Parker 1-2-2.0-20
Total1625515.9651
INTERCEPTIONSNOYDSLGTD
None
     
     
Total0000
INTERCEPTIONSNOYDSLGTD
D.Townsend 1220
T.Carter 1550
T.Polamalu 140401
Total347401
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
S.Koch 728640.90352
Total728640.90352
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
M.Berger 726437.70051
Total726437.70051
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.Leonhard 6065450
DOWNED 10000
      
Total7065450
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
S.Holmes 3125250
M.Moore 20110
OUT OF BOUNDS 10000
Total6126250
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
R.Rice 2031170
T.Zbikowski 1022220
Y.Figurs 2019180
D.Wilcox 1014140
Total6086220
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
G.Russell 2045250
C.Davis 1019190
      
      
Total3064250
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
Total0/00.002/22
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
Total3/3100.0462/211

Baltimore
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
J.Leonhard 201000100
W.McGahee 110000000
R.Lewis 000001000
Total311001100
Pittsburgh
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
W.Parker 110000000
S.Holmes 100000000
L.Timmons 000000100
M.Berger 000001000
R.Clark 000001000
Total210002100

Final Defensive Statistics
BaltimoreTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
R.Lewis 6390.00.00110
B.Scott 6170.00.00000
H.Ngata 5161.08.00000
J.Bannan 4150.00.00000
J.Leonhard 3140.00.00001
F.Walker 3030.00.00200
F.Washington 3030.00.00100
T.Suggs 2022.017.00000
T.Pryce 2020.00.00100
E.Reed 2020.00.00100
E.Oglesby 2020.00.00000
C.Ivy 1010.00.00100
B.McKinney 1010.00.00000
J.Johnson 1010.00.00000
H.Nakamura 1010.00.00000
M.Douglas 1341.07.00000
Total4310534.032.00711
PittsburghTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
R.Clark 8080.00.00010
J.Farrior 6390.00.00100
L.Woodley 5272.09.00100
J.Harrison 5160.00.00000
T.Polamalu 3140.00.01200
L.Timmons 3140.00.00001
I.Taylor 2130.00.00100
L.Foote 1120.00.00000
D.Townsend 1010.00.01100
N.Eason 1010.00.00000
A.Smith 1341.07.00000
C.Hampton 1340.00.00000
B.Keisel 0110.00.00000
T.Kirschke 0110.00.00000
T.Carter 0000.00.01200
B.McFadden 0000.00.00100
Total3718553.016.03911